LAVENDER OIL (Lavandula Augustifolia)
Benefits: Soothing and relaxing
Uses: A versatile oil with many therapeutic uses, helping soothing the mind and easing aches and pains.
In skin care use for its soothing, healing, antiseptic, pain and burn relieving properties.
Of all the essential oils, that of Lavender is undoubtedly the most versatile, with a spread of properties ranging from analgesic, anti-depressant, antiseptic, bactericidal and decongestant; to hypertensive, insect repellent, sedative and vermifuge.
The properties can, however, best be summed up as calming, soothing and, above all, balancing.
The analgesic, antiseptic and antibiotic properties of Lavender oil also make it a valuable treatment for colds, coughs, catarrh and sinusitis, as well as ‘flu, the most effective form of treatment being a steam inhalation.
Lavender is also an effective sedative and used last thing at night will aid sleep.
A little oil of Lavender (undiluted) can be massaged into the throat to relieve a tickly cough. Massaged into the temples, Lavender will relieve many forms of headache.
Lavender will also give an enormous amount of relief to muscular pain, following either exercise or tension .
Aroma: Clean, fresh. Blends well with most oils.
Caution: Applying products to the skin that contain lavender oil might not be safe for pre-pubescent boys as it could disrupt the normal hormones in a boy's body. In some cases, this has resulted in boys developing abnormal breast growth called gynecomastia.